Loading... Please wait...

Terms and Conditions

ALLIED LUBRICANTS TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This website is owned and operated by Allied Lubricants Limited ("we" and "us").

The use of this website and the sale of products by us is subject to our Website Terms and Conditions which are contained in our:

Online Purchase TermsReturns & Credit Policy | Website Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

Before you purchase any products

  • Please make sure you read our Website Terms and Conditions, particularly the Online Purchase Terms and Returns & Credit Policy
  • We will honour any obligation we have to you under the Consumer Guarantees Act and we will pass through to you the benefit of any manufacturer warranties. For everything else we limit our liability to you. Your liability to us is also limited.
  • Except as required by law, we are not responsible for your improper use of the products or if you purchase the wrong products for your needs or if you incur any consequential or economic loss as a result of purchasing products from us. We are also not responsible if we fail to meet our obligations to you due to an event that is outside our control.
  • A full explanation of these terms is contained in Warranties, Our Liability to You and Your Liability to Us.

We may collect and use information about you

  • We may collect information about you, how you use our website and what products you purchase from us. We may use this information to help us improve our website and the products and services we provide. Please read our Privacy Policy to learn more about how we may use your information.

Our Website Terms and Conditions may be updated from time to time

  • Any changes that we make will apply from the time they are uploaded to this website. Changes to our Website Terms and Conditions will not apply to a purchase order you have already placed, unless you specifically agree to it.

Online Purchase Terms

Our Products | Orders | Transaction Information | Price and Payment | Risk and Ownership | Delivery | Inspection | Returns and Credit | Cancellation | Warranties | Our Liability to You | Your liability to Us | Disputes

The supply of products through our online store is subject to these Online Purchase Terms.

These Online Payment Terms form part of our Website Terms and Conditions, which apply to any use of this website by you. By agreeing to comply with the Online Payment Terms you also agree to comply with our full Website Terms and Conditions. If there is a conflict between any other part of our Website Terms and Conditions and these Online Purchase Terms, the Online Purchase Terms will apply.

To purchase products from us, you must be 18 years or older and able to enter into contracts in New Zealand. You must also intend to use the products in New Zealand.

Our Products

You must make your own assessment and rely on your own judgement to determine the products that are most suitable for your needs. We do not make any representation about the suitability of any particular product for your needs.

We provide descriptions of the products available for sale. We endeavour to ensure this information is up to up to date and accurate. However, this information may be provided to us by the manufacturer of the products or other third parties and so, except as required by law, we do not guarantee that it does not contain any errors or misdescription.

You must only use the products you purchase for the purpose they were designed for and in accordance with any instructions provided with the products.

The products are supplied by us for your personal use only. You must not resupply them to any other person without our consent.

We do not guarantee the availability at all times of all products displayed on our website. When you place an order, we will let you know if any particular product is unavailable or out of stock.

Orders

An order for products placed by you through this website is an offer by you to purchase the products listed in that order.
We are not obliged to supply those products until we provide you with an email confirming acceptance of your order.
We will endeavour to respond to your order, either confirming your purchase or advising of any difficulties or delays with processing your order, within 24 hours of receipt.

We are not obliged to accept, and may reject, your order for any reason. If we reject your order, we will refund any payment that you have made for the products ordered.

Errors or misdescriptions (in computation or otherwise) in any advertising, quotation, statement or invoice may be corrected by us at any time.

Transaction Information

Before completing your purchase, you will be presented with a confirmation screen verifying the transaction details you wish to process. It is your responsibility to verify that all transaction, credit card/account information and other details are correct.

You should print the transaction confirmation for future reference and your files.

We are not responsible for purchase transactions which are incorrect as a result of inaccurate data entry by you, or for loss of data or information caused by factors outside of our control.

Price and Payment

The prices for products listed on our website are stated in New Zealand dollars and payment must be made in New Zealand dollars.

All prices include New Zealand goods and services tax, unless stated otherwise.

Prices do not include delivery charges. These will be calculated and notified to you at the time you place your order and you must pay these in addition to the price for the products. Additional delivery charges may also be incurred by you for delivery to certain areas.

You must pay for the products and delivery by credit card at the time you place your order using our secure payment platform.

You agree that you have authority to use that credit card and that you will pay to the issuer all charges incurred in using our website to purchase products.

We will endeavour to ensure the prices listed on our website are correct. We may amend the prices displayed on our website at any time.

If for any reason the product price displayed on our website, or the price quoted to you for delivery, is incorrect we will advise you of this before we confirm acceptance of your order. You may withdraw your order if you do not agree to the revised price.

Risk and Ownership

Risk and ownership of the products you have purchased passes to you at the time they are delivered to you.

Delivery

The products must be signed for at the time of delivery, otherwise we, or our authorised delivery agent, will not leave the products at the delivery address.

The products will be delivered to the address you specify for delivery in your order. We will not deliver products to any address outside New Zealand.

"Delivery" of our products occurs when you or someone authorised by you to accept delivery, signs for receipt of the products.

If neither you nor anyone authorised by you is able to sign for the products at the time our delivery agent attempts to deliver them, they will be held by our delivery agent on your behalf. You should contact our delivery agent to arrange pick up or redelivery of the products. Additional charges may apply in respect of any re-delivery of the products.

We will endeavour to deliver the products within 3 working days following acceptance of your order. However, at times there may be delays. We will keep you advised if we anticipate any significant delay in delivery of the products.

We may deliver the products ordered in instalments if that is more convenient for us or our authorised delivery agent.

Your order will be assigned a unique identifier code. We will advise you of this. Please quote this code in all correspondence and other communications with us or our authorised delivery agent regarding your order.

Inspection

You must inspect the products as soon as they are delivered to you.

If there are any issues with the delivered products (such as they are damaged or they do not match your order) you must notify us within 24 hours following the time of delivery. Please refer to our Returns & Credit Policy.

Returns and Credit

Please read our Returns and Credit Policy.  This sets out the basis on which you can return products to us and we will provide a credit for products you have purchased.

Nothing in our Returns and Credit Policy is intended to limit our obligations (if any) to you under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

Security

Online purchases via website are transacted through a secure encrypted platform.

However, you acknowledge and agree that internet transmissions are never entirely secure or private, and that any message or information you send to or through our website and while using our online services (including credit card information) may be read or intercepted by others.

Please read our Website Terms of Use and Privacy Policy for more information about this website and how we use and protect your information.

Cancellation

We may cancel your order if, for any reason, your payment for the products is declined by your credit card issuer or is not processed successfully for any reason.

Either you or we may cancel your order if we fail to deliver the products to you within 21 days following confirmation of your order. If that happens, we will refund to you any amount you have paid for your purchase and delivery.

Warranties

The only warranties, guarantees or representations we make about the products are those we are required to make under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. All other warranties, conditions, guarantees and representations (express or implied) in respect of the products, whether under legislation or otherwise, are excluded.

Nothing in our terms and conditions is intended to limit our obligations to you under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993. If you have any concerns regarding our products then you should notify us of those concerns. We will meet any obligation we have under the Act to re-supply, replace or refund the products concerned.

However, if you are purchasing products from us for the purposes of your business, you agree that the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 will not apply to the purchase of those products.
|If the manufacturer provides warranties in relation to the products, we will also pass the benefit of these to you.

Our Liability to You

Our liability to you or anyone else for the following things is excluded:

  • If you choose the wrong product and it is not suited to your needs;
  • Any improper use of the product or failure by you or anyone else to use the products in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions;
  • Any loss to the extent it is caused by you;
  • Any loss of information or profits, or any consequential, indirect or special damage you or any other person suffer, whether caused by negligence or not; and
  • Any failure by us to meet our obligations to you if it is caused by something that was beyond our reasonable control (this includes amongst other things, earthquakes, floods, storms and other "acts of God" and terrorism, strikes, failure of supply of internet or electricity services or industrial action).

To the extent our liability is not excluded, then our liability to you or anyone else is limited to (1) for one claim or series of related claims - the greater of (i) an amount equal to the total purchase price of products ordered by you in the three month period immediately preceding the event giving rise to your claim and (ii) $1000; and (2) for a number of claims within a 12 month period - $5,000.

Your Liability to Us

You accept liability to us for any breach of contract or your negligence. 

Your liability to us is limited to (1) for one claim or series of related claims - the greater of (i) an amount equal to the total purchase price of products ordered by you in the three month period immediately preceding the event giving rise to our claim and (ii) $1000; and (2) for a number of incidents within a 12 month period - $5,000.

This limitation of liability does not apply to any outstanding charges payable to us in respect of products you have purchased.

We agree that you will not be liable for:

  • Any loss to the extent that it is caused by us; 
  • Any failure by you to meet your obligations to us if it is caused by something that was beyond your reasonable control (this includes amongst other things, earthquakes, floods, storms and other "acts of God" and terrorism, strikes, failure of supply of internet or electricity services or industrial action); and
  • Any consequential, indirect or special damage we suffer, whether caused by negligence or not.

Disputes

If you have a complaint, please contact us.  We would prefer to amicably resolve any disputes.

RETURNS AND CREDIT POLICY 

Due to the nature of the product(s) Allied Lubricants (we/us) supplies to its customers (you), we have a policy to appropriately manage the return and credit of goods in a fair and reasonable manner.
Unless otherwise agreed prior to supply, a credit or replacement may be provided in the following circumstances.

  1. Product Incorrectly Ordered by the Customer
  2. Product Incorrectly Supplied to the Customer
  3. Product No Longer Required
  4. Special Orders
  5. Delivery of Damaged or Lost Products
  6. Products found with Concealed Damage
  7. Bulk Tanker Products


1. Product Incorrectly Ordered by the Customer 

In the event that a customer wrongly orders a product, a credit will be issued on the following terms:

  • You have notified us and we have accepted and authorised the return
  • Product will be returned to us at your cost within 5 working days of receipt of the product.
  • Product has been received and receipted to the warehouse.
  • The product is in a saleable condition ie as new condition including but not limited to: with seals intact.
  • If freight has been charged on the delivery of the product, the freight component will not be credited.
  • A restocking fee of 10% will apply

2. Product Incorrectly Supplied to the Customer.

If the wrong product is delivered in error by us, we will arrange for the return of the product and supply replacement product at our expense provided the following conditions are met:

  • You have notified us of the error within 5 working days of receipt of the product.
  • The product is in a saleable condition ie as new condition including but not limited to: with seals intact.
  • If a container has been opened, Allied Lubricants can no longer guarantee the integrity of the product to future customers, and therefore it cannot be accepted for credit.
  • Important note: All care is taken to ensure the correct product ordered is dispatched to you. However, it is your responsibility to ensure you have received the correct product. We take no responsibility should an incorrect product be used by you or mixed with any other product by you due to incorrect delivery.

3. Product No Longer Required

In the event that you no longer require a product after delivery but no more than 30 days after delivery, a credit may be issued after consideration of the following:

  • We have been notified and have accepted and authorised the return
  • Delivery return costs are at the your expense
  • The product is in a saleable condition ie as new condition including but not limited to: with seals intact.
  • The product is a ‘standard’ product therefore can be re-sold
  • The shelf life is within the correct parameters for that product.
  • Product has been returned and receipted to the warehouse.
  • A restocking fee of 10% applies and if freight has been charged on the delivery of the product, the freight component will not be credited
  • Returns that fall outside of these requirements will be managed on a case by case basis.

4. Special Orders and Specialty Products

In general, products ordered or sourced specifically to fill a customer order are not able to be returned. In circumstances where a resale can be made, the product must be in saleable condition ie as new condition with seals intact. Restocking fees, handling fees and freight will apply.

5. Delivery of Damaged Product or Lost Products.

Although every care is taken to ensure product dispatched from the warehouse is in excellent condition, due to various circumstances the product may be damaged or may be lost in transit.
Credits will be issued or replacement product supplied on the following terms:

For damages on receipt:

  • Driver must be advised on delivery to make a note against consignment delivery document
  • You must advise us within 48 hours of delivery with full details of the delivery including the transport company’s consignment note and details of the issue/damage
  • Photos of damage should be provided where possible
  • On acceptance of the damage, we will arrange collection of the damaged product and delivery of replacement product or a credit – whichever you request

For lost product:

  • On confirmation from the transport company that the product has been lost in transit, we will arrange immediate replacement of product if stock is available, or issue a credit – whichever you request.
  • If the product is missing after delivery has been made, you must advise us at the earliest opportunity. We and/or you must make all necessary enquiries to determine the cause of the loss which will also determine the degree of accountability for each party.
  • We will remedy the loss according to these findings (such as full replacement/credit or pro rata, or customer bears the cost).
  • Important note: All care is taken to ensure the correct quantity of product ordered is dispatched to you. However, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have received the correct quantity ordered. We take no responsibility should an incorrect quantity of product be signed on receipt as received in good order and delivered in full.

6.Products Found with Concealed Damage

Typically, this situation relates to pallet loads of packaged product where damage cannot be identified until the pallet is unloaded. In the unlikely event of this occurring please respond as follows so the claim can be assessed.

  • Advise us of the damage at the earliest opportunity with full details of the original order/delivery including the transport company’s consignment note and full details of the issue/damage.
  • Photos of the damage in situ must be provided.
  • Product must be held in quarantine or safe storage until we authorise a return and agree to disposal arrangements.
  • On acceptance of the damage, we will arrange delivery of replacement product or a credit – whichever you request.

7.Bulk Products

Please note that Bulk Tanker deliveries are not returnable except if delivered in error.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

Content | Use of our Website | Your Website Account | Intellectual Property | Links to and from other Websites | Hyperlinks | Cookies | Disclaimers by Us | Limitation of Our Liability | Law

This website is owned and operated by Allied Lubricants Limited ("we" and "us").

These Website Terms of Use apply if you access, browse or use this website in any way. 

Content

We endeavour to ensure that the content on this website is free from error. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information provided or that the website is error free or suitable for your intended use. If we become aware of any errors or omissions on our website, we will take all reasonable steps to correct and update the information provided.

This website may contain content provided by third parties. We do not make any representation about and are not responsible for the accuracy of third party content on our website, except as required by law.

We may change any of the information provided on this website at any time without notification.

Use of our Website

You may use this website for the purpose for which it is provided. You must not access or use this website for, or with the purpose of, carrying out any fraudulent or other unlawful activity.

You must not interfere with the use or enjoyment of this website by any other person. You must not damage or interfere with the operation of this website or our electronic systems or the electronic systems of any other person who accesses this website.

We reserve the right to suspend or restrict your use of this website at any time where we suspect that you have breached our Website Terms and Conditions.

Your Website Account

If you open an online account with us, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account and password.

You must notify us immediately if you become aware that the security of your account has been compromised in any way or if there has been any unauthorised use of your account.

When opening an online account with us, the information you provide about yourself must be accurate, true and complete. You must update your account information if there are any changes.

Intellectual Property

All content included in or made available through our website and all underlying code and software comprised in this website, including without limitation, text, graphics, logos, button icons, and images is our property or the property of our suppliers.

You may copy, reproduce, and distribute the content on this website but only for your personal information and non-commercial purposes. Any other copying, reproduction, alteration, modification, transmission or distribution is prohibited without our express, written consent.

Links to and from other Websites

Our website may contain links to other internet websites. This is provided for your convenience only. We neither control nor endorse external sites and are not responsible for the content of these sites.

When you access a third party's website from our website your use of that other website will be subject to their terms and conditions of use (if any).

Hyperlinks

You must not create any hyperlink to this website or frame any part of this website, without our express, written permission. Any link you create to this website or any unauthorised copying of content on this website is at your own risk in all respects.

You are responsible for any losses that we, or our suppliers, agents or contractors suffer as a result of any link you create to our website.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are placed on a web user’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and most sites use them to provide useful features for their customers.

We use cookies on our website. These may help with your use of the website. They may also be used to track and analyse non-identifiable information about you.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality our

website if you do so. Deleting cookies does not mean you are permanently opted out of any advertising program. Unless you have settings that disallow cookies, the next time you visit a site running the advertisements, a new cookie will be added.

You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

Disclaimers by Us

In addition to disclaimers contained elsewhere in our Website Terms and Conditions, you agree that:

  • Your use of this website and its content is at your own risk;
  • The website is provided "as is" and on an "as available" basis. Except as required by law, we make no warranty or representation that the website will meet your requirements, that it will be of satisfactory quality, that it will be fit for a particular purpose, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all systems, that it will be secure or that all information provided will be accurate.
  • No part of this website is intended to constitute advice, and the content of this website should not be relied on when making any decisions or taking any action of any kind.
  • While we do our best to ensure this website is secure, we provide no warranty or guarantee that the site is free of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference that may damage your computer or any other device, or that access to this website will be uninterrupted, timely or secure.
  • Your use of this website and our services may be subject to delay or interruption. We accept no liability for any disruption or non-availability of the website resulting from external causes beyond our control including, but not limited to, Internet Service Provider equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, power failure, natural events or legal restrictions and censorship.

Limitation of Our Liability

If we are found to be liable to you for any loss or damage you suffer as a result of your use of this website or our negligence, our liability is limited to (1) for one claim or series of related claims - the greater of (i) an amount equal to the total purchase price of products ordered by you in the three month period immediately preceding the event giving rise to your claim and (ii) $1000; and (2) for a number of claims within a 12 month period - $5,000.

Law

Our Website Terms and Conditions are governed by New Zealand law and all disputes are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts.

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information | Use and Disclosure of Personal Information | Storage of Personal Information | Website Analytics | Cookies | Contact Us

This Privacy Policy applies to any information collected about you through our website www.alliedlubricants.co.nz 

By using this website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect personal information about you when you register to use our online sales service and when you choose to purchase any products from our online store. We might also collect personal information if you email or phone us.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information collected via our website will be used for the purposes for which it is collected, or for other reasons permitted by the Privacy Act 1993.

Generally, we won't share your personal information unless it is necessary for the purpose for which it was given (for example, delivery information is provided to our third party delivery agents). We may also be required to disclose it by law.

We may also use (and share with our service providers) any information we collect when you use this website to help us improve our services and administer our website.

Storage of Personal Information

We have taken many steps from both a technical and systems perspective to ensure that your information is well protected. However, we cannot guarantee that our systems are completely secure. We are not responsible for any breach of security or unauthorised use of your information by third parties.

Website Analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to help us improve our services and website operation. For example, we may collect and hold (amongst other things) information about your IP address, the pages you access and links you click on, the search terms you use, and your operating system.

The data collected is aggregated with that of other website users and is not personally identifiable.

Contact Us

If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us at 0800 115 205.  We will take reasonable steps to correct or update that information.